Resource Centrearrow Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At Global Payments we strive to safeguard your privacy and protect your information against unauthorised use. The following statements explain the policies we adhere to regarding the collection of data, information security, and privacy standards.

For the purpose of this statement, “Global Payments”, “we” and “us” refer to GPUK LLP. GPUK LLP is the data controller which is legally responsible for all personal information collected through this website or otherwise pursuant to applicable laws. GPUK LLP is registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller: Z1374314.

For the purpose of this statement, “customers” denotes businesses (including sole traders and partnerships or other non-person legal entities, such as merchants, of Global Payments and/or its global affiliate companies (as applicable).

In this clause, for sole traders, partnerships and other un-incorporated customers, “you” means the individuals who own the business, and, for corporate customers, both the company and (where applicable) the directors, officers, shareholders and other parties responsible for the operation of the business.

About The Information We Collect

Global Payments provides payment products and services for commercial and non-commercial enterprises. Those products and services include payment card processing, cheque recovery, cash access services, point-of-sale terminal management and support, merchant accounting and funds transfer. As a part of our business operations, we routinely collect and retain information about our customers. This information is necessary in allowing us to provide our services or provide information about our services and company. It may be used for, but is not limited to, such activities as: administration of records; completing transactions initiated by merchants; execution of accounting and funding; compliance with laws or regulations; and/or the development of future products.

Global Payments is the sole owner of the information collected, i.e. we are legally responsible as data controller for that personal information pursuant to applicable laws. We will not sell, share, trade, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed within this statement or agreed to contractually by our customers; provided, if you were referred to Global Payments for services via a third party, such as another independent services provider, we may share information with such third party in accordance with our business relationship with you and that third party.

Many of our customers are businesses (including sole traders and partnerships) or other non-person legal entities. While most of the information we receive and collect is not of a personal nature, portions of the transaction information we receive may include public and non-public personally identifiable information about individuals as well as about the entities with which they conduct business activities.

Regardless of the nature of the information, whether it is information which is solicited directly from our customers by us or by service providers acting on our behalf (including our affiliate companies), from visitors to our web site (including eg via online portals) or whether we collect the information during the processing of transactions, we regard all personally-identifiable information as "private" and take steps to protect its integrity and confidentiality.

No personally-identifiable information regarding specific persons will be provided to any third party except:

  • to obtain commercial and credit information to establish, maintain or renew a customer's contract(s),
  • as may be required to provide any of the services for which a customer has subscribed,
  • as may be legally permitted,
  • to assist in preventing or prosecuting fraud,
  • to comply with a requirement or request of the government,
  • to comply with the rules and regulations of any credit or debit card payment network,
  • with the person's written consent, or
  • otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Statement (see Third Parties and Our Relationship With Affiliate Companies Acting As Data Processors below).

This policy does not preclude Global Payments' unrestricted use of non-personal, summarised, derived, or aggregate information (i.e., volumes, totals, averages, etc.). In addition, Global may provide information, from time to time, and as allowed by our customers' respective contracts, to entities that may have products or services that may be of interest to them.

Information Collected Via Our Web Sites And Web Sites Operated By Our Affiliate Companies

We may solicit, collect, or retain public or non-public personal information regarding customers or visitors to our web sites only as may be required to allow Global Payments to respond to requests for information about products and services, investor information, etc. The only information Global Payments obtains about a visitor to our web site is information that is voluntarily supplied. This type of personal information (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) will be used to contact you to fulfil your request.

Third Parties

Portions of our services may be provided by organisations with which Global Payments has a contractual relationship. In such cases, Global Payments may provide collected information to these organisations. These vendors and service companies agree to respect the confidentiality of such information, safeguard it, and abide by applicable law. We may also share your information with third parties, such as consumer reporting agencies. We may also be required to disclose personal information in response to requests by legal, governmental, or regulatory agencies with proper jurisdiction.  We may also disclose personal information to our affiliate companies, for example if they provide services to us as a data processor (see OUR RELATIONSHIP WITH AFFILIATE COMPANIES ACTING AS DATA PROCESSORS below).

Commitment To Security, Privacy, And Standards

At Global Payments, we take seriously our responsibility to protect the security and privacy of the information we receive. We have established policies that define our commitment to data security and the information technology we administer. We continue to review our policies and procedures in an effort to assure that they are appropriate and effective in meeting our commitments to our community, our customers, and ourselves.

Internal procedures and control mechanisms require that access to information by our employees and agents is controlled according to job responsibility and legitimate "need to know." To the degree reasonably possible, access controls are narrowly defined and authorised to restrict information access according to that which is necessary and consistent with the respective job function(s) of our personnel.

Global Payments uses a variety of controls and measures to protect personal or sensitive information. These include industry-standard encryption, physical access security, secured networks and servers, anti-virus protection, vulnerability scans, firewalls, intrusion detection, defense monitoring and other appropriate technology.

We test, review, and update this technology from time to time to improve and enhance our security systems.

Any suspected attempt to breach our policies and procedures, or to engage in any type of unauthorised action involving our information systems, is regarded as potential criminal activity. Suspected computer mischief may be reported to the appropriate authorities.

Our Relationship With Affiliate Companies Acting As Data Processors (Including Disclosures And Transfers)

We may appoint an affiliate company to act as our data processor, i.e., to process personal information about our customers (“Customer Information”) in a service provider role for and on our behalf.  This will be the case e.g. when customers, including businesses or other non-person legal entities such as merchants, opt in to access electronic statements for their accounts. In that scenario, if there is a charge for the service, customers will pay us for the online access service, but it may be an affiliate company acting as data processor.  We will remain responsible for that company’s processing of your personal information pursuant to applicable data privacy laws.

Customer Information may be transferred outside the EU for such processing.  To the extent required by applicable data privacy laws, we will take steps to seek to ensure that the level of protection which applies to Customer Information transferred outside the EU is similar to that which applies to data in the EU.

For our customers, further information about disclosures, transfers and other processing of personal information is set out in the data privacy statement(s) issued to them including those set forth in our Merchant Terms of Service.

Cookies

The Global Payments site may create a file, or "cookie," on the hard drive of your computer in order to retain information that is used by our web site. There are different types of cookies that Global Payments may use from time to time. These are i) Strictly necessary cookies - these are essential cookies that enable the user to move around a website, and access secure areas, ii) Performance cookies – these are cookies that collect information on how the visitors use a website, though they do not collect information that identifies a visitor, iii) Functionality cookies – these allow a visitor to a website to have their choices remembered, such as a language, or text and font size, iv) Targeting cookies – these cookies are used to deliver adverts to a visitor that is relevant to them based upon their web browsing choices. These files are used during your online session to ensure access to our site is authorised and to control certain parameters of your communication session with our site. A visitor to this website will be asked for their consent to allow these cookies. Non consent will affect the users ability to use the website successfully. This website does not use cookies to monitor the behaviour of visitors to our sites. Sponsors and advertisers may also use cookies if you choose to visit their advertisement. Information regarding their use of cookies should be obtained directly from those providers.

IP Addresses

An IP (Internet protocol) address is a number assigned to your computer for accessing the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted using IP addresses to allow computers and servers to recognise and communicate with each other. If a visitor requests pages from the Global Payments web site, the Global Payments servers enter the visitor's IP address into a log. We do not associate IP addresses with personal information received from visitors. Global Payments collects IP addresses in order to report aggregate information to sponsors and advertisers and to conduct site analysis. We also use IP address information to conduct system administration, manage communication traffic patterns and to investigate threats, mischief, or "attacks" directed toward our site or to our visitors.

External Links

Global Payments may provide links on the web site, via advertising and otherwise, to other web sites that are not under our control. We do not endorse or make any warranty of any type regarding the content contained on such web sites or products and services offered therein. Global Payments makes no representation regarding your use of such web site.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Global Payments.

Children

Our web sites do not provide content intended to attract or encourage the participation of children. We do not solicit or knowingly accept information from persons under the age of 18.

Changes To Global Payments' Information Security And Privacy Statement

In order that our information security and privacy policies are appropriate and effective and that these policies reflect the ongoing changes in our industry, Global Payments will review its policies and practices from time to time and may make changes to these policies and practices as it determines them to be warranted. When changes are made that affect Global Payments' Privacy Statement, this web site will reflect such changes.